South America

World Cup 2014 South America Qualifications

World Cup 2014 South America Qualifications

The World Cup 2014 South America qualifications for the CONMEBOL (The South American Football Confederation) direct qualifiers started on the 7th of October 2011 and finished on the 15th of October 2013. On this day the last CONMEBOL countries Chile and Ecuador have qualified directly for the 2014 World Cup Brazil.

All 9 CONMEBOL countries excluding Brazil entered the qualification rounds. But only 4 South American teams could qualify directly for the World Cup. Brazil qualified automatically since they will host the 2014 World Cup and Uruguay qualified indirectly on the 20th of November 2013.

The 6 CONMEBOL countries including Brazil which have qualified directly and indirectly for the 2014 World Cup Brazil are in order:

1. Brazil

World Cup 2014 Brazil National Team

2. Argentina

World Cup 2014 Argentina National Team

3. Colombia

World Cup 2014 Colombia National Team

4. Chile

World Cup 2014 Chile National Team

5. Ecuador

World Cup 2014 Ecuador National Team

6. Uruguay

World Cup 2014 Uruguay National Team

World Cup 2014 South America Qualifications Round 1

In the first round all countries had to play against each other twice, on a home and away basis (the double round robin format). The top 4 countries automatically qualified for the 2014 World Cup. The number 5 in the list had to play the intercontinental play-offs against the 5th AFC (Asian Football Confederation) country.

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Argentina16952351532
Colombia16934271330
Chile16916292528
Ecuador16745201625
Uruguay16745252525
Venezuela16556142020
Peru16439172615
Bolivia16268173012
Paraguay163310173112

MP= Matches Played, W=Wins, D=Draws, L=Losses, GF=Goals For, GA=Goals Against, Pts=Points

Ecuador and Uruguay contained equal points. However Ecuador qualified directly for the World Cup since they have a goal difference (GF minus GA) of 4 and Uruguay a goal difference of 0.

World Cup 2014 Intercontinental Play-Offs

Number 6 of the list Uruguay played the intercontinental play-offs against the 5th AFC (Asian Football Confederation) country which was Jordan. 2 legs (two-legged tie format) were played on November 13 and 20 2013, 1 home and 1 away. Uruguay has the highest aggregate score so they will be off to Brazil for the World Cup.

Country 1Country 21st leg2nd legagg.
JordanUruguay0-50-0 0-5

Share with World Cup Fans!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Delicious
  • Reddit