Europe

World Cup 2014 Europe Qualifications

World Cup 2014 Europe Qualifications

The World Cup 2014 Europe qualifications for the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations) direct qualifiers started on the 7th of September 2012 and finished on the 15th of October 2013. On this day the last UEFA countries Russia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, England and Spain have qualified directly for the 2014 World Cup Brazil. Country Bosnia and Herzegovina has qualified for the first time.

Of the 54 UEFA members, 53 competed for a World Cup Brazil ticket. Gibraltar is a UEFA member but not a FIFA member, and could therefore not compete. Only 13 UEFA countries will participate in the tournament. 9 countries have qualified directly, whereas 4 other countries have qualified indirectly on the 19th of November 2013 by winning the continental play-offs. Although Spain is the 2010 World Cup champion, they had to qualify for the 2014 World Cup as well.

The 13 UEFA countries which have qualified directly and indirectly for the 2014 World Cup Brazil are in order:

1. Netherlands

World Cup 2014 Netherlands National Team

2. Italy

World Cup 2014 Italy National Team

3. Belgium

World Cup 2014 Belgium National Team

4. Switzerland

World Cup 2014 Switzerland National Team

5. Germany

World Cup 2014 Germany National Team

6. Russia

World Cup 2014 Russia National Team

7. Bosnia and Herzegovina

World Cup 2014 Bosnia and Herzegovina National Team

8. England

World Cup 2014 England National Team

9. Spain

World Cup 2014 Spain National Team

10. Greece

World Cup 2014 Greece National Team

11. Croatia

World Cup 2014 Croatia National Team

12. Portugal

World Cup 2014 Portugal National Team

13. France

World Cup 2014 France National Team

World Cup 2014 Europe Qualifications Round 1

The first round consisted of all the 53 UEFA countries. There were 8 groups  with each group containing 6 countries. the 9th group contained only 5 countries. All countries had to play each other twice, on a home and away basis (the double round robin format). Only the 9 top countries qualified directly for the 2014 World Cup. Not 9 but only 8 runners-up in the list would have to play the continental play-offs.

Group A

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Belgium1082018426
Croatia1052312917
Serbia10424181114
Scotland1032581211
Wales1031692010
FYR Macedonia102177167

Group B

CountriesMPWDLGFGAPts
Italy1064019922
Denmark10442171216
Czech Republic1043313915
Bulgaria1034314913
Armenia10415121313
Malta101095283

Group C

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Germany10910361028
Sweden10622191420
Austria10523201017
Republic of Ireland10424161714
Kazakhstan101276215
Faroe Islands100194291

Group D

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Netherlands1091034528
Romania10613191219
Hungary10523212017
Turkey1051416916
Estonia102176207
Andorra1000100300

Group E

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Switzerland1073017624
Iceland10523171517
Slovenia10505141115
Norway10334101312
Albania1032591111
Cyprus101274155

Group F

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Russia1071220522
Portugal1063120921
Israel10352191414
Azerbaijan101637119
Northern Ireland101459177
Luxembourg101367266

Group G

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Bosnia-Herzegovina1081130625
Greece1081112425
Slovakia10343111013
Lithuania1032591111
Latvia1022610208
Liechtenstein100284252

Bosnia and Herzegovina and Greece contained equal points. However Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified directly for the World Cup since they have a goal difference (GF minus GA) of 24 and Greece a goal difference of 8.

Group H

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
England1064031422
Ukraine1063128421
Montenegro10433181715
Poland10343181213
Moldova10325121711
San Marino1000101540

Group I

CountryMPWDLGFGAPts
Spain862014320
France852115617
Finland8233599
Georgia81253105
Belarus81167164

MP= Matches Played, W=Wins, D=Draws, L=Losses, GF=Goals For, GA=Goals Against, Pts=Points

World Cup 2014 Europe Qualifications Round 2

8 runners-up of their groups had the chance to be 1 of the 4 European countries to join the already 9 qualified countries in the World Cup. They had to win the continental play-offs (two-legged tie format) on November 15 and 19 2013 in order to secure their spot in the 2014 World Cup. Since there were 9 groups in the first round, 1 runner-up country would not advance. It was country Denmark that was ranked as the worst runner-up among all 9 groups. Therefore Denmark didn’t advance to the continental play-offs.

Croatia, Portugal, France and Greece ended up being the winners since they achieved the highest aggregate score.

Country 1Country 21st leg2nd legagg.
IcelandCroatia0-00-20-2
PortugalZweden1-03-24-2
UkraineFrance2-00-32-3
GreeceRomania3-11-14-2

Share with World Cup Fans!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Delicious
  • Reddit